|   FIU    |   College of Engineering and Computing   |   Home   |   


Florida Conference on Recent Advances in Robotics
and Robot Showcase

FCRAR 2006, Miami, Florida, May 25-26, 2006

Conference Proceedings

Click on the paper title to download the paper in pdf format.

Session 1: Vision

Thursday, May 25, 2006
9:30 am – 11:30 am, GC 140
Chair: Carl Crane
Co-chair: Aylin Yenilmez


Performance Analysis for Integrating Biometrics
Lianfen Qian, and Hanqi Zhuang
Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton


A Scale Preserving Lens Distortion Model and Its Application to Image Registration
Frank M. Candocia
Florida International University, Miami


TJPROAVR: A Wireless Enabled Mobile Robot for Vision Research
Scott Jantz, and Keith L. Doty
University of Florida, Gainesville


Intelligent Expression-Independent Face Recognition Algorithm
Chao Li, and Armando Barreto
Florida International University, Miami


Conveyor Visual Tracking using Robot Vision
Iksang Shin1, Sang-Hyun Nam2, Hyun Geun Yu3, Rodney G. Roberts3, and  Seungbin B. Moon1
1Sejong University, Seoul, Korea, 2Chungnam Human Resource Development Institute, Korea, 3Florida State University, Tallahassee


A Method for Creating 3D Face from a 2D Face Image
Hanqi Zhuang, Teerapat Theerawong, Xin Guan, Salvatore Morgera, and Abhi S. Pandya
Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton

 


Session 2: Teleoperation and Navigation

Thursday, May 25, 2006
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, GC 140
Chair: Dan Cox
Co-chair: Zvi Roth


Robot Navigation in Cluttered 3D Environments Using Preference-Based Fuzzy Behaviors
Dongqing Shi, Majura F. Selekwa, and Emmanuel G. Collins
Florida A&M University and Florida State University, Tallahassee


Development of a Real-Time Force-Reflecting Teleoperation System Based on Matlab Simulations
Mehmet Ismet Can Dede, and Sabri Tosunoglu
Florida International University, Miami


Koolio: Path Planning Using Reinforcement Learning on a Real Robot Platform
Lavi Zamstein, A. Antonio Arroyo, Eric M. Schwartz, Sara Keen, Blake C. Sutton, and Gorang Gandhi
University of Florida, Gainesville


A Simple Limit Cycle Negotiation Strategy for Robot Navigation
Camilo Ordonez, Emmanuel G. Collins, Jr., Majura F. Selekwa, and Damion D. Dunlap
Florida A&M University and Florida State University, Tallahassee


Implementation of the Wave Variable Method on the PHANTOM Omni Haptic Device
Marc Alise1, Rodney G. Roberts1, and Daniel W. Repperger2
1Florida State University/Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, 2Air Force Research Laboratory Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Dayton, Ohio


Terrain Mapping Scouting Autonomous Robot
Joaquin Prendes, Hong Soong, Javier Prado, and Victor Fernandez
Florida International University, Miami


Session 3: AUVSI Florida Peninsula Chapter Meeting

Thursday, May 25, 2006
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm, GC 150
Chair: Michelle Kalphat
Co-chair: Peter Drewes


Status of Submitted Proposals for the Chapter's Annual Event

Upcoming AUVSI Board of Trustees Election

Planning for AUVSI North America 2006 Conference Booth

UCF Robotics Education Outreach to the Community

Sponsorship for the ASVC, AUVSI Surface Vehicle Competition

AUVSI Participation in the Upcoming Urban DARPA Grand Challenge Event

Planning for the Next Chapter Meeting



Session 4: Autonomous and Unmanned Vehicles

Thursday, May 25, 2006
4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, GC 140
Chair: Armando Barreto
Co-chair: Ian Cobham


Localization of Ground Targets Using Small Unmanned Helicopters
Donald MacArthur, Erica MacArthur, and Carl Crane
University of Florida, Gainesville


Live Virtual and Constructive Training for Unmanned System Usage
Peter Drewes1, and Michelle Kalphat2
1Cole Engineering, Orlando, and 2US Army, Orlando


A Hierarchical Approach to Control a Swarm of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Thierry Pamphile1, and Kuo-Chi Kurt Lin2
1Florida International University, Miami, 2University of Central Florida, Orlando


Direct Adaptive Tracking Control of Quadrotor Aerial Vehicles
Yannick Morel, and Alexander Leonessa
University of Central Florida, Orlando


Simulation based Approach for Unmanned System Command and Control
Peter Drewes
Cole Engineering, Orlando




Session 5: Robotic and Biomedical Applications

Thursday, May 25, 2006
4:15 pm – 6:00 pm, GC 150
Chair: Frank Candocia
Co-chair: Oren Masory


Drug-Test Kit Automation Project
Daniel J. Cox
University of North Florida, Jacksonville


Biofeedback Controlled Ankle Foot Orthosis for Stroke Rehabilitation to Improve Gait Symmetry
Szu-Min Chang, and Diana Rincon
Florida International University, Miami


Selection Considerations and a Comparison of Commercial Wheelchair Mounted Robotic Arms
Stephen Sundarrao, Redwan Alqasemi, Edward McCaffrey, and Rajiv Dubey
University of South Florida, Tampa


Development of a Small Energy Scavenger
Rene A. Leon1, Carlos A. Pina1, Aylin Yenilmez2, Ibrahim N. Tansel1, Carlos M. Pereira3, and Luz E. Roth3
1Florida International University, Miami, 2Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey, 3US Army ARDEC, Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey


Koolio: An Autonomous Refrigerator Robot
Sara Keen, Wenxing Ye, Lavi Zamstein, Blake Sutton, Gene Shokes, Gorang Gandhi, Eric M. Schwartz, and A. Antonio Arroyo
University of Florida, Gainesville




Session 6: Modeling of Robots

Friday, May 26, 2006
8:30 am – 10:30 am, GC 140
Chair: Antonio Arroyo
Co-chair: Peter Drewes


Approximate Motion Syntheses of Robotic Systems via a Polar Decomposition Based Displacement Metric
Venkatesh Venkataramanujam, and Pierre M. Larochelle
Florida Tech, Melbourne


Modeling Aspects of Temperature Controlled Cryogenic Processes
David Sheats1, Joseph Snyder1, and Zvi Roth2
1Scientific Instruments, 2Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton


Closed-Form Equilibrium Analysis of Planar Tensegrity Mechanisms
Jahan Bayat, and Carl Crane
University of Florida, Gainesville


Small Vessel Parametric Model Coefficient Estimation
Felicia M. Powell, James H. VanZwieten, and Frederick R. Driscoll
Florida Atlantic University, SeaTech Campus, Dania Beach


Experimental Determination of the Translational Acceleration Values for a Spinning Vehicle
Oren Masory1, Erwin Le Gall1, Wade Bartlett2, and Bill Wright3
1Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, 2Mechanical Forensics Engineering Services, 3Traffic Accident Reconstruction Origin




Session 7: Design and Control of Robots

Friday, May 26, 2006
8:30 am – 10:30 am, GC 150
Chair: Diana Rincon
Co-chair: Eric Schwartz


Hands-Free Manipulation of the Computer Cursor Based on the Electromyogram
Craig Chin, and Armando Barreto
Florida International University, Miami


Vibration Control of Parallel Platforms based on Magnetorheological Damping
Memet Unsal, Carl Crane, and Christopher Niezrecki
University of Florida, Gainesville


Control of Micro Mirrors for High Precision Performance
Jessica Bronson, and Gloria Wiens
University of Florida, Gainesville


The Identification of Terrains for Mobile Robots Using Eigenspace and Neural Network Methods
Edmond M. DuPont, Rodney G. Roberts, and Carl A. Moore
Florida A&M University/Florida State University, Tallahassee


Control Strategies for Articulated Chain Robots
Aura-Maria Cardona1, Carlos Parra2, and Jorge-Isaias Barrero3
1Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, 2Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Bogota, Colombia, 3University of Massachusetts, Boston


Sprainy: Design and Prototype Development of an 8 Degree-of-Freedom Walking Biped Robot
Narciso Gomez, and Sabri Tosunoglu
Florida International University, Miami




Special Session on Robot Competitions

Friday, May 26, 2006
11:00 am – 12:00 pm, GC 140
Chair: Michelle Kalphat
Co-chair: Pierre Larochelle


System Design of an Autonomous Ground Vehicle for Participation in the 2005 DARPA Grand Challenge

Carl D. Crane III1, David G. Armstrong II1, Robert Touchton1, Tom Galluzzo1, Sanjay Solanki1, Jaesang Lee1, Daniel Kent1, Maryum Ahmed1, Roberto Montane1, Shannon Ridgeway1, Steve Velat1, Greg Garcia1, and Michael Griffis2

1University of Florida, Gainesville, 2The Eigenpoint Company, High Springs




Session 8: Autonomous and Unmanned Vehicles

Friday, May 26, 2006
2:00 pm – 3:45 pm, EC 140
Chair: Rodney Roberts
Co-chair: Gloria Wiens


SubjuGator 2005: Winner of the 2005 AUVSI Autonomous Submarine Competition
William Dubel, James Greco, Carlo Francis, Aaron Chinault, Adam Barnett, Kevin Claycomb, Grzegroz Cieslewski, Alan Melling, Sean Cohen, Eric M. Schwartz, and A. Antonio Arroyo
University of Florida, Gainesville


Fuzzy Logic Based Integrated Controller for Unmanned Air Vehicles
Kimberly Bickraj1, Thierry Pamphile1, Aylin Yenilmez2, Ming Li1, and Ibrahim N. Tansel1
1Florida International University, Miami, 2Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey


Quantification and Qualification of the Effects of Physical Time Delays on an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Controller
Salim Nasser, and Diana Rincon
Florida International University, Miami


Indirect Collaborative Control of Autonomous Vehicles with Limited Communication Bandwidth
Alexander Leonessa, and Yannick Morel
University of Central Florida, Orlando


Self Sustained Strain Monitor for Air Vehicle Structures
Carlos A. Pina1, Rene A. Leon1, Aylin Yenilmez2, Ibrahim N. Tansel1, Carlos M. Pereira3, and Luz E. Roth3
1Florida International University, Miami, 2Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey, 3US Army ARDEC, Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey




Session 9: Mobile Robots

Friday, May 26, 2006
2:00 pm – 3:45 pm, EC 150
Chair: Carl Crane
Co-chair: Emanuel Collins


Implementation and Testing of a Solar-Powered Electric Cart
Max Saelzer, Roger Messenger, Ali Zilouchian, and Amir Abtahi
Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton


Design of a Fault-Tolerant Holonomic Mobile Platform
Mehmet Ismet Can Dede, and Sabri Tosunoglu
Florida International University, Miami


Autonomous Lawn Care Applications
Michael Gregg, Eric M. Schwartz, and A. Antonio Arroyo
University of Florida, Gainesville


Design of a Biped Robot
Andre Senior, and Sabri Tosunoglu
Florida International University, Miami


Gnuman: An Interactive Omni-Directional Anthropomorphic Robot
Jacob Collums, and Eric M. Schwartz
University of Florida, Gainesville




Session 10: Modeling and Design of Robots

Friday, May 26, 2006
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm, GC 140
Chair: Pierre Larochelle
Co-chair: Ian Cobham


Design of a Mirror Positioning System to Enhance PV-Array Performance
Saurabh S. Tonapi, and Pierre M. Larochelle
Florida Tech, Melbourne


Stiffness Matrix Synthesis Algorithms for Pre-loaded Planar Structures
Hyun Geun Yu, and Rodney G. Roberts
Florida A&M University/Florida State University, Tallahassee


Design of an Anthropomorphic Underactuated Hand Prosthesis with Passive-Adaptive Grasping Capabilities
Salim Nasser, Diana Rincon, and Manuel Rodriguez
Florida International University, Miami


Analysis of Factors Contributing on the Sound Generated by Airboats
Aquiles Perez, Oren Masory, Stewart Glegg, and Robert Coulson
Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton


Artificial Intelligence Grounded in Reality
A. Antonio Arroyo, and Eric M. Schwartz
University of Florida, Gainesville




 
 
 

RELATED LINKS:

FCRAR 2005 UF Gainesville

FCRAR 2004 UCF Orlando

FCRAR 2003 FAU Dania Beach

FCRAR 2002 FIU Miami

FCRAR 2001 FSU Tallahasse


  Home | FIU College of Engineering and Computing | Email the Manager of this Page