EML 4905 Senior Design Project
Department of Mechanical Engineering






SENIOR DESIGN PRESENTATIONS ON YOUTUBE CHANNEL "MMESeniorDesign"

  Senior Design Final Presentation Playlist, Spring 2017

  Senior Design Organization Project Presentation Playlist, Spring 2017

  Senior Design Final Presentation Playlist, Fall 2016

  Senior Design Organization Presentation Playlist, Fall 2016

  Follow us on our YouTube Channel "MMESeniorDesign"


FIU MME on Social Media

  Check us out on Instagram

  Join us on Twitter

  Follow us on Facebook

  We are on LinkedIn








Industrial Advisory Board Meeting, Afternoon Session, April 20, 2017
(For more photos, click here to visit our Instagram site)


IAB MEETING AGENDA - SPRING 2017

  AGENDA FOR IAB MEETING PRESENTATIONS, APRIL 18, 2017

  AGENDA FOR IAB MEETING PRESENTATIONS, APRIL 20, 2017


PRESENTATION REHEARSALS

  AGENDA FOR PRESENTATION REHEARSALS, APRIL 10, 2017

  AGENDA FOR PRESENTATION REHEARSALS, APRIL 12, 2017

  IAB MEETING PHOTOS ON INSTAGRAM





PRESENTATION AND REPORT EVALUATION RUBRICS FOR IAB AND FACULTY - SPRING 2017

  SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION: Presentation Evaluation Form

  SENIOR DESIGN: Report Evaluation Form

  SENIOR DESIGN: Presentation Evaluation Form







Industrial Advisory Board Meeting, Afternoon Session, April 18, 2017


SENIOR DESIGN FINAL BS THESES - SPRING 2017

  SD Team 01: REV: Renewable Energy Vehicle, Marcos Alonso, Mario Aranega, Marcos Vila

  SD Team 02: Thermoacoustic Refrigeration, Victor Navarro, Carmela Cristina Vallalta, Kevin Vila, Hassan Zock-Obregon

  SD Team 03: Robotic Tool Supplier, Mario Andres Carvajal, Pedro Gabriel Chaviano, Alfonso Jarquin, Jorge Silva

  SD Team 05: The Bella Umbrella, Jonathan Lo Re, Christopher Isidoro Perez, Jason Rolando Soto

  SD Team 06: Compressed Air Propulsion System, Andres Atria, Fernando Bavuso, Andres Gonzalez, Amjad Naji

  SD Team 07: Ophthalmic Robot, Joshua Dubin, Shehryar Effendi, Daniel Irving, David Gregory Larsson

  SD Team 08: Miniature Robotic Arm to Manipulate Medical Devices in Operations, Yazeed Almashan, Bader Alsubaei III, Faris Stefan Baksh, Kassim Abdoul Kaba

  SD Team 09: Robotic Face to Simulate Humans Undergoing Eye Surgery, Luis Rene Ramos, Steven Valencia, Shawnak Verma, Karina Giselle Zornoza

  SD Team 10: Robotic Hand that Teaches Sign Language, Dalal Alhaidar, Saleh Alsalem, Khalid Ayman Attallah, Raheem Maliki

  SD Team 11: Humanoid Rehabilitation Project, Jean-Carlo Drada, Angel Mendoza, Ricardo Paulo Olazo, Gilbert Noel Soles

  SD Team 12: Third Eye: Officer Safety Device, Guillermo Alvis, Edwin Gutierrez, Victor Raymond III, Matthew Sosa

  SD Team 13: Automated Sub Sandwich Folding Machine, Mena Abd El Malak, Nelvin John Chery, Hani Kazemzadeh, Berry Lamy

  SD Team 14: SkillCourt Pad Design, David Cervantes, Alexander Diaz, Sebastian Maciel, Gabriel Perez-Figuerola

  SD Team 15: SkillCourt Autonomous Soccer Ball Launcher, Izak Negron, Jose Felix Perdomo, Richard Saco, Adrian Kyle Sinanan

  SD Team 16: SkillCourt Rebounding Sports Training Frame, John Joseph Conley, Erim Sean Gokce, Johnny Louis, Jonathan Steven Perez

  SD Team 17: New Earth Explorer Satellite: 1U Picosatellite, Jorge Franco, Rommel Medina Gonzalez, Carlos Obella Jr, Alvaro Quintero

  SD Team 18: SAE Aero: Rapid Assembly & Deployment of Micro Class Aircraft, Jose Martinez, Julian Camilo Rozo, Wladimir Alejandro Valdenegro

Note: The FIU SAE AERO team has ranked second in the "highest payload lifted" category at the SAE Aero Design East Competition, Lakeland, Florida, April 23, 2017.


  SD Team 19: NASA CubeSat Design Competition, Adrian Chavez, Alexander Durant, Miguel Alfredo Galeno, Scott Tyler Lyon

  SD Team 20: Payload Upright Landing System for the NASA Student Rocket Launch Competition, Rafael Ernesto Diaz, Camilo Torres, Cindy Vargas, Adam Scott Wechsler

  SD Team 21: Shell Eco-Marathon Electric Vehicle Body Design, Lazaro Carballo, Nicole Fierro, Vanessa Hawkins, Victor Rodriguez Franco

  SD Team 22: FSAE Suspension System, Michael Benitez, Yussimil Libera, Ali Ammar Qureshi, Mateo Restrepo





Senior Design Teams @ Final Rehearsals Before the IAB Meetings, April 10-12, 2017








   


SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION TEAMS AND POSTERS - SPRING 2017

  SDO Team 01: (POSTER) Cardboard Payload Delivery Drone, Michael Weston Fleming, Zeeko Johnstone, Kishan Ramesh Kalpoe

  SDO Team 02: (POSTER) NEESat Subsystems, Anthony Fernandez, Kristen Mikayla Kim, Jesse Viera

  SDO Team 03: (POSTER) SkySAT: Optimization of NEE CubeSAT Subsystems, Jesus Martinez, Ramon Orge, Yandy Rodriguez Ramos

  SDO Team 04: (POSTER) RAPID Response Aircraft for Precise International Drop, Alexand Nicholas Gibson, Andrews David Guadron, Andrey Khlapov

  SDO Team 05: (POSTER) Snow Traction System, Daniel Dubois, Leannette Pio, Ryan Anthony Van Der Eijk

  SDO Team 06: (POSTER) Lake Water Condenser Unit, Ernesto Batista, Hilario Antonio Hernandez, Grecia Rodriguez Dominguez

  SDO Team 07: (POSTER) Multiple Still Solar Distiller, Ann Kayana Blanchard, Ross Engstrom, Patrick Michael Robinson

  SDO Team 08: (POSTER) NEDD: Nautical Emergency Desalination Device, James Ashe III, David Ricardo Lara, Andres Ramos

  SDO Team 09: (POSTER) Personal Solar Powered Vehicle, Abdulrahman Alsafeh, Bryan Miyasato, James Kacel Momperousse

  SDO Team 10: (POSTER) Portable Solar-Wind Turbine, Juan Alejandro Aguilar, Nelson Azcue, Adam Sibiski

  SDO Team 11: (POSTER) Dual Energy Solar Collector, Juan Bernabeu, Jorge Alejandro Gramcko, Adrian Adolfo Jarrin

  SDO Team 12: (POSTER) Propulsion System for FDOT Trolley, Roger Bustamante, Rodolfo Guerrero, Kevin Martinez

  SDO Team 13: (POSTER) Micro Hydroelectric Power Plant, Michael Eduardo Carrillo, Edward Kevin Gomez, Maria Victoria Loreto


     







  EML 4905 SENIOR DESIGN DEADLINES FOR SPRING 2017

SENIOR DESIGN ACTION ITEM

DEADLINE

B.S. Thesis (50% completed)
Final Design (100% completed)
Prototype Assembly (50% completed)
Rubric for Teamwork Evaluation by Peers submitted by each student (Each student evaluates team members individually)

Monday
February 6, 2017

B.S. Thesis (75% completed)
Prototype Assembly (100% completed)
Testing of Prototype (50% completed)

Friday
March 3, 2017

B.S. Thesis (Final Report)
Final Report (pdf file)
Draft Final Presentation (PowerPoint file)

Wednesday
March 29, 2017

Presentation Rehearsals to MME Faculty, EC 2300
Teams must be present in the room at least 30 minutes prior to their scheduled presentation. Teams that do not show up will fail the class. Senior Design and Senior Design Org students are encouraged to attend Presentation Rehearsals

Monday & Wednesday
April 10 & 12, 2017

Final Presentation to IAB and MME Faculty, EC 2300

Tuesday & Thursday
April 18 & 20, 2017

Note: All submissions will be electronic and via the cloud server (currently Dropbox). All reports must be uploaded as PDF files. File names must include team numbers. Sample file name: "T08-LumCycle-75Report.pdf"









Industrial Advisory Board Meeting, Morning Session, November 28, 2016

The IAB meeting on November 28, 2016 included board members and invitees Dr. Charles Tomonto, Dr. Ian Cobham, Santiago Lattanzio, Francisco Molinares, Dr. Cesar Levy, Dr. Ibrahim Tansel, Dr. Andres Tremante, Dr. Sabri Tosunoglu, Patrick Lherisson, Gudmundar Gummi Trauotason, Jennifer Sosa, Sammie Thomas Jr, Vincent Carey, Karen Hotaling, Laurie A. Williams, Anna Adamira, Melissa Morris, Neha Chawla, ME and engineering students.


IAB MEETING AGENDA - FALL 2016

  AGENDA FOR IAB MEETING PRESENTATIONS, NOVEMBER 30, 2016

  AGENDA FOR IAB MEETING PRESENTATIONS, NOVEMBER 28, 2016

  AGENDA FOR REHEARSAL PRESENTATIONS - SENIOR DESIGN, NOVEMBER 23, 2016

  AGENDA FOR REHEARSAL PRESENTATIONS - SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION, NOVEMBER 21, 2016




Industrial Advisory Board Meeting, Afternoon Session, November 28, 2016





PRESENTATION AND REPORT EVALUATION RUBRICS FOR IAB AND FACULTY - FALL 2016

  SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION: Presentation Evaluation Form

  SENIOR DESIGN: Report Evaluation Form

  SENIOR DESIGN: Presentation Evaluation Form






Industrial Advisory Board Meeting, November 30, 2016

The IAB meeting on November 30, 2016 included board members and invitees Allan Arch, Dr. Charles Tomonto, Dr. Ivan Muguercia, Richard Castillo, Yuray Rodriguez, Francisco Molinares, Richard Zicarelli, Mario Sanchez, Tom Gustafson, Dr. Ibrahim Tansel, Dr. Andres Tremante, Dr. Sabri Tosunoglu, Isadora Vizcaino, Steven Safirstein, David Alfandary, Ronald Guerrier, Pradeep Shinde, Neha Chawla, ME and engineering students.


SENIOR DESIGN FINAL BS THESES - FALL 2016

  SD Team 01: Electric Integrated Drive Generator (IDG) Servicing Cart, Kevin Alvarez, Raheel Chaudry, Christopher Guerra

  SD Team 02: Design and Evaluation of a Chiller Plant for a Baseline Data Center, Kamal Alonso, Victor Consuegra, Juan Cuervo

  SD Team 03: Automated Cheese Roll Production Machine Stage 1, Angel Baez, Lyes Bouzegza, Gustavo Vasquez

  SD Team 04: Automated Cheese Roll Production Machine Stage 2, Steven Marquez, Carlos Mazquiaran, Omar Vichot

  SD Team 05: Automated Solid Waste Separation System, Alfredo Bender Delgado, Junior Rene Bravo III, Hanser Castro

  SD Team 06: Body Cooling System, Victor Ingles, James Ira Taylor, Michael Tran

  SD Team 07: Solar Heat Powered Air Conditioner for Electric Trolley, Adrian Felipe Gonzalez, Yetsey Suero Perez

  SD Team 08: LümCycle, Adrian Arturo Arroyo, Jaimmy Alexandro Cervantes, Jonathan Derek Vega

  SD Team 09: C-WOD: Weightlifting Robot, Leandria Dermeka Ates, Juan David Cardona, Brian Anthony Murton

  SD Team 10: NASA FIU FUNSAT Competition, Jonathan De Groot, Paul Frosik, Elijah Newman

  SD Team 11: Aerospike Nozzle Conversion for Commercial Rocket Motors, Shane Colon, Joseph Coverston, Amr Mamdouh Hosni

  SD Team 12: Solar Powered Radio-Controlled Aircraft, Jorge Cisternas, Jackson Fadely, Sebastian Morales

  SD Team 13: 2016 Formula SAE Powertrain and Body, Janesler Gonzalez, Ryan Sheffield, Jorge Coria

  SD Team 14: Formula SAE Dynamics, Frank De La O, Michael Suarez, Juan Trujillo

  SD Team 15: ASME IAM3D: Solar Water Harvester Daniela Alexandra Montero, Trevor Nelson Solorzano, Tomika Walkin


   


SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION TEAMS AND SELECTED POSTERS - FALL 2016

  SDO Team 01: (POSTER) REV: Renewable Energy Vehicle, Marcos Alonso, Mario Aranega, Marcos Vila

  SDO Team 02: Thermoacoustic Refrigeration, Victor Navarro, Carmela Cristina Vallalta, Kevin Vila, Hassan Zock-Obregon

  SDO Team 03: Robotic Tool Supplier, Mario Andres Carvajal, Pedro Gabriel Chaviano, Alfonso Jarquin, Jorge Silva

  SDO Team 04: Smart Fitness Machine, Khaled Alaskari, Mohammed Alharim, Gabriel Saintvil, Patrick Lee Spence

  SDO Team 05: (POSTER) The Bella Umbrella, Jonathan Lo Re, Christopher Isidoro Perez, Jason Rolando Soto

  SDO Team 06: Compressed Air Propulsion System, Andres Atria, Fernando Bavuso, Andres Gonzalez, Amjad Naji

  SDO Team 07: (POSTER) (POSTER 2) Ophthalmic Robot, Joshua Dubin, Shehryar Effendi, Daniel Irving, David Gregory Larsson

  SDO Team 08: (POSTER) Miniature Robotic Arm to Manipulate Medical Devices in Operations, Yazeed Almashan, Bader Alsubaei III, Faris Stefan Baksh, Kassim Abdoul Kaba

  SDO Team 09: (POSTER) Robotic Face to Simulate Humans Undergoing Eye Surgery, Luis Rene Ramos, Steven Valencia, Shawnak Verma, Karina Giselle Zornoza

  SDO Team 10: (POSTER) Robotic Hand that Teaches Sign Language Dalal Alhaidar, Saleh Alsalem, Khalid Ayman Attallah, Raheem Maliki

  SDO Team 11: (POSTER) Humanoid Rehabilitation Jean-Carlo Drada, Angel Mendoza, Ricardo Paulo Olazo, Gilbert Noel Soles

  SDO Team 12: Third Eye: Systems to Enhance Officer Safety Guillermo Alvis, Edwin Gutierrez, Victor Raymond III, Matthew Sosa

  SDO Team 13: (POSTER) Automated Sub Sandwich Folding Machine Mena Abd El Malak, Nelvin John Chery, Hani Kazemzadeh, Berry Lamy

  SDO Team 14: SkillCourt Pad Design David Cervantes, Alexander Diaz, Sebastian Maciel, Gabriel Perez-Figuerola

  SDO Team 15: (POSTER) SkillCourt Autonomous Soccer Ball Launcher Izak Negron, Jose Felix Perdomo, Richard Saco, Adrian Kyle Sinanan

  SDO Team 16: (POSTER) SkillCourt Rebounding Sports Training Frame John Joseph Conley, Erim Sean Gokce, Johnny Louis, Jonathan Steven Perez

  SDO Team 17: New Earth Explorer Satellite: 1U Picosatellite Jorge Franco, Rommel Medina Gonzalez, Carlos Obella Jr, Alvaro Quintero

  SDO Team 18: (POSTER) SAE Aero: Rapid Assembly & Deployment of Micro Class Aircraft Jose Martinez, Julian Camilo Rozo, Wladimir Alejandro Valdenegro

  SDO Team 19: NASA CubeSat Design Competition Adrian Chavez, Alexander Durant, Miguel Alfredo Galeno, Scott Tyler Lyon

  SDO Team 20: (POSTER) Payload Upright Landing System for the NASA Student Rocket Launch Competition Rafael Ernesto Diaz, Camilo Torres, Cindy Vargas, Adam Scott Wechsler

  SDO Team 21: Shell Eco-Marathon Electric Vehicle Body Design Lazaro Carballo, Nicole Fierro, Vanessa Hawkins, Victor Rodriguez Franco

  SDO Team 22: FSAE Suspension System Michae  SDO Team 22: FSAE Suspension System Michael Benitez, Yussimil Libera, Ali Ammar Qureshi, Mateo Restrepo


   





SENIOR DESIGN FINAL BS THESES - SPRING 2016

  SD Team 01: Automated Bulk Bag Filler for Titan America, Deanna Mariel Moya, Santiago Nino, Nicolas Ariel Polignan

  SD Team 02: Synthesis of Nano-Ceramic Powders, Juan Diego Estepa, Iti Mehta, Laura Ines Reyes

  SD Team 03: Integration of a Solar Thermal Collector System for a FDOT Trolley, Maria Ines Betancourt, Enzo Rudel Cole, Mateo Diaz

  SD Team 04: Modular Upper Limb Prosthetic for Children, Noel Allen Jr, Christopher Josue Mojica, Finly Turnier

  SD Team 05: Adjustable Lower Limb Prosthetic for Children, Daniel Castellanos Jr, Jose Rene Gomez, Crystal Emily Guerrero

  SD Team 06: ALBA: Autonomous Load-Bearing Assistant Robot, Luciano Boniche, Joseph Hernandez, d'Shante Smith

  SD Team 07: Multipurpose Autonomous Buoy, Kenneth Navarro Marentes, Jose Roberto Miranda, Gerardo Pico

  SD Team 08: Digital Photolithography System Utilizing Machine Vision and Motion Control, Xavier Belabert Bercy, William Billini, Ricardo Edson Charlestin

  SD Team 09: Vertical Axis Wind Turbine for Harvesting Energy on Highways, Michelle Marie Dennison, Erik Daniel Gutierrez, Edwin Clark Moore

  SD Team 10: Hand Pump Water Filtration System, Andoni Acosta, Abel Freixas, Adrian Frexias

  SD Team 11: Desalination of Seawater by an Energy Producing Steam Cycle, Jesse Gerard Fontus, Jonathan Perez, Kellby Alexander Solano

  SD Team 12: Electrohydrodynamic Theory Applied to Flow Separation, Daniela Chavez-Guevara, Sami Miguel El Awad Azrak, Daniel Steigerwald

  SD Team 13: Stirling Engine to Pump Water in Solar Collectors, Frank Alonso, Carlos Piquera, Yadier Zarabozo

  SD Team 14: Hydro-Blade: Design of a Portable and Inexpensive Low Head Hydro-Generator, Mohammed Abdulrahman Alali, Kristopher Chung, Hugh Anthony Pierre

  SD Team 15: NASA Robotic Mining Competition (RMC) Vehicle: Thorin I: Black Point Excavator, Javier Diaz, Yarden Mario Feigelman, Javier Eugene Rey Brooks

  SD Team 16: IEEE SoutheastCon Hardware Competition Robot, Arturo Garcia Rojas, Alejandro Miguel Hurtado, Elisa Ravelo

  SD Team 17: CHIMAERA: M.A.T.E. Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV), Giuliano Grahl, Rudnei Moran, Daniel Pena, Julian Christian Sellan

  SD Team 18: ROARsat: NASA FUNsat Competition, Sergio Andres Hernandez, Cruz Daniel Philippe III, Walter Salas

  SD Team 19: Shell Eco-Marathon: Chassis/Frame Design and Manufacturing, Andres Felipe Caicedo, Jordi Martin Gillio Hogan, Rick Gorden Vega

  SD Team 20: Shell Eco-Marathon: Exterior Body, Steering, Handling and Engine, Evelyn Mojica, Santiago Norena Acosta, Kaira Victoria Sanchez

  SD Team 21: 2016 Formula SAE Powertrain Optimization, Pedro Javier Cuberos, Daniel Ruben Oliva, Alfred Alexander Salas

  SD Team 22: Design of the Formula SAE Race Car Suspension System, Marco Antonio Diaz, Daniel Gerardo Pelaez Cancino, Luis Alonso Rojas





SAMPLE EVALUATION RUBRICS FOR STUDENT GUIDANCE

  ALL COURSES: Rubric for Teamwork Evaluation by Peers

  SENIOR DESIGN: Sample Report Evaluation Form

  SENIOR DESIGN: Sample Presentation Evaluation Form

  SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION: Sample Presentation Evaluation Form






Group Photo with Several of the Industrial Advisory Board Members;
Allan Arch, Dr. Chip Tomonto, Dr. Ivan Muguercia, Gregory Yeager,
Phil Czebatul, Richard Castillo, December 2, 2015.




CLICK HERE FOR THE FALL 2015 SENIOR DESIGN PHOTO ALBUM




SENIOR DESIGN FINAL REPORTS AND PRESENTATIONS TO IAB - FALL 2015

  SD Team 01: Panther Robotics: RoboCup Rescue Robot League, Dustin A. Crooks, David A. Meiller, Juan A. Ramos

  SD Team 02: Educational Robotics Kit for High School Students, Eric Fernandez, Carolina Padron, and Gabriel Santos

  SD Team 03: Formula SAE Aerodynamics Package, Miguel Rodriguez, Francisco Sanchez, Santiago Almario

  SD Team 04: Solar-Powered Water Filtration System, William Boga, Alain Cobos, Davindra Pooran

  SD Team 05: Ocean Hydropower Harvest Station, Michael Horta, Carlos Alberto Sosa, Maria Medina

  SD Team 06: Fresnel Lens Water Filtration System, Maria Aramayo, Gabriel Lopez, Ovaun Mowatt

  SD Team 07: KAR Quick Shift System for FSAE Vehicle, Andrew Sauer, Kai Vecchio, Robert Esperon

  SD Team 08: Preventive Heatstroke Cooling Shelter: ASHRAE Design Competition Andres Gomez, Errick Santana, Orangel Velasquez

  SD Team 09: Torsen Differential for 2016 Formula SAE Race Car, Alessandro Tasca, Uber Mantovani, Shivana Mahes

  SD Team 10: Autonomous Robotic Sprinkler System, Armando Camacho, Frank Azcuy, Benjamin Sturman

  SD Team 11: Overhead Crane Automation Kit, Andrés Rueda, Carlio Porsenna, Alejandro Celauro

  SD Team 12: Efficient and Easily-Integrated Energy Converter, Dillon Watring, Ruth Quant, Felipe Gomez

  SD Team 13: Test Rig for Pressure and Temperature Sensors, Giannis Combe, Danilo Delgado, Sara Patino

  SD Team 14: HAZMAT Safety and Reconnaissance Unit, Samuel Caillouette, Christian Palomo, Daniel Pico

  SD Team 15: Arabica Coffee Cherry Harvester, Joselyn Castillo, Kevin Ward, Brooke Willin

  SD Team 16: Field Assisted Sintering of Advanced Ceramic Materials, Nikhil Mohip, Seth Mongbeh, Alejandro Vera

  SD Team 17: Scholastic Robotics Kit for Middle Schools, Jeancarlo Casasola, Dennis Diaz, Emily Senyk

  SD Team 18: Design Optimization of a Supersonic Nozzle, Marc Linares, Alessandro Ciampitti, Marco Robaina

  SD Team 19: Automated Trailer Door Assist System, Dariel Garciga, Andrew Pino, Michael Tarulli

  SD Team 20: Rocket Engineering: Reaching Space More Efficiently, Maryel A. Gonzalez, Christopher Hayes, Giancarlo Lombardi






Industrial Advisory Board Meeting and the Senior Design Organization Presentations,
November 30, 2015 with Several IAB Members; Dr. Ian Cobham, Dr. Chip Tomonto,
Allan Arch and Santiago Lattanzio.




CLICK HERE FOR THE FALL 2015 SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION PHOTO ALBUM




  Senior Design Organization Project Synopsis Statements, Fall 2015





       

The FIU team placed sixth place in the 2015 SAE Aero Design East Competition that was held in Lakeland, Florida, on March 13-15, 2015 (left); Shell Eco-marathon team Raging Panthers participated in the Shell competition with its electric car and successfully completed the race in Detroit, Michigan, on April 10-12, 2015 (center); TerraMartian Robot is scheduled to participate in NASA’s Sixth Annual Robotic Mining Competition on May 18-22, 2015 at Kennedy Space Center, Florida (right).b>SENIOR DESIGN FINAL REPORTS AND PRESENTATIONS TO IAB - SPRING 2015


  SD Team 01: Hydro-Thermal Weed Cleaner, Peter Garcia, Saad Khan, Prajeepkumar Nair (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 02: EcoMotor: A Modified Stirling Engine, Abdulkareem Kotun, Mykenson Pierre, Ryan Troncoso (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 03: Motor Sensory System Design for Entic LLC, Andrew Fricke, Raul Gregorio Perez, Christopher Rengifo (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 04: U.S. Air Force VGH Mark II: Cooling System and Carriage Yoke, Jason Campbell, Cinthya Enriquez, Michael Fisher, Kenny Candelario Taveras (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 05: U.S. Air Force VHG Mark II: Mechanical Heating Claw and Safety Shield, Kathleen Oyola, Luis Sanchez, Daniel Siclait (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 06: URSA MATE ROV: Underwater Research and Scientific Apparatus, Joshua Gonzalez, Nikko Miniello, Brandon O’Neill (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 07: Double Parabola Solar Collector, Bader Al Ojairi, Abdullah Alsenawi, George Milne (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 08: Terramartian Prowler: NASA Robotic Mining Competition, Rafael Gonzalez, Joel Hernandez, Michael Montan, Alex Poitevien (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 09: Design of a Renewable Power Station, Mario Bonet, Christopher Pinto, Andoni Quintana (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 10: Natural Gait Inducing Transtibial Prosthetic, Alexis Garo, Lucia Melara, Robert Joseph Scott (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 11: Shell Eco-marathon: Electric Car Prototype, Rodrigo Cabrera, Curtis Francisque, Lawrence Synalonvski (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 12: Shell Eco-marathon: Fuel Efficiency, Javier Gutierrez, Luis Meza, Magin Perez (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 13: Gulf Stream Turbine Stabilization System, Robert DeSantis, Mauricio Rodriguez, John Valdes (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 14: ASME Robots for Relief: FIU USAR Urban Search and Rescue Robot, Maximiliano Edrei, Daniella Motro, Cosmo Rodriguez (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 15: Nanoindentor: Force Converting Stage, Erick Camacho, James Caraballo, Patricia Wong (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 16: Paint Shop Track Beam System for AAR Corp, Joel Escobales, Kyle Lindsay, Fabian Robinson (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 17: SAE Formula Race Engine Development, Michael Caicedo, Mike Menos, Jeanpierre Sorondo (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 18: AeroPanther: 2015 SAE Aero Design East Competition, Mario Battaglia, Pedro Faccio, Andres Salazar (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 19: Dynamometer Test Stand for Aircraft Air Turbine Starter Testing, David Cardenas, Kevin Goldvarg, Carol Moreno (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 20: Solar and Wind Hybrid Power System, Andre Lima Siuffo, Marisol Contreras, Kevin Gregorio (Report) (Presentation)

  SD Team 21: Diffuser Optimization for Hydroelectric Rain Water System, William Rosado, Francisco J. Molinares (Report) (Presentation)





         



SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION PROJECT DESCRIPTIONS - SPRING 2015

  SPRING 2015 SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION PROJECT DESCRIPTIONS


SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION POSTERS AND PRESENTATIONS TO IAB - SPRING 2015

  SDO Team 01: Panther Robotics: RoboCup Rescue Robot League, Dustin A. Crooks, David A. Meiller, Juan A. Ramos (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 02: Educational Robotics Kit for High School Students Eric Fernandez, Carolina Padron, and Gabriel Santos (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 03: Formula SAE Aerodynamics Package Miguel Rodriguez, Francisco Sanchez, Santiago Almario (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 04: Solar-Powered Water Filtration System William Boga, Alain Cobos, Davindra Pooran) (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 05: Ocean Hydropower Harvest Station Michael Horta, Carlos Alberto Sosa, Maria Medina (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 06: Fresnel Lens Water Filtration System Maria Aramayo, Gabriel Lopez, Ovaun Mowatt (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 07: KAR Quick Shift System for FSAE Vehicle Andrew Sauer, Kai Vecchio, Robert Esperon (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 08: Preventive Heatstroke Cooling Shelter: ASHRAE Design Competition Andres Gomez, Errick Santana, Orangel Velasquez (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 09: Torsen Differential for 2016 Formula SAE Racecar Alessandro Tasca, Uber Mantovani, Shivana Mahes (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 10: Autonomous Robotic Sprinkler System Armando Camacho, Frank Azcuy, Benjamin Sturman (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 11: Overhead Crane Automation Kit Andrés Rueda, Carlio Porsenna, Alejandro Celauro (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 12: Hydraulic Energy Converter Dillon Watring, Ruth Quant, Felipe Gomez (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 13: Test Rig for Pressure and Temperature Sensors Giannis Combe, Danilo Delgado, Sara Patino (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 14: HAZMAT Safety and Reconnaissance Unit Samuel Caillouette, Christian Palomo, Daniel Pico (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 15: Arabica Coffee Cherry Harvester Joselyn Castillo, Kevin Ward, Brooke Willin (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 16: Field Assisted Sintering of Advanced Ceramic Materials Nikhil Mohip, Seth Mongbeh, Alejandro Vera (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 17: Online Robotics Program for Middle Schools Jeancarlo Casasola, Dennis Diaz, Emily Senyk (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 18: Design Optimization of a Supersonic Nozzle Marc Linares, Alessandro Ciampitti, Marco Robaina (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 19: Automated Trailer Door Assist System Dariel Garciga, Andrew Pino, Michael Tarulli (Poster) (Presentation)

  SDO Team 20: Rocket Engineering: Reaching Space More Efficiently Maryel A. Gonzalez, Christopher Hayes, Giancarlo Lombardi (Poster) (Presentation)


         







SENIOR DESIGN FINAL REPORTS AND PRESENTATIONS TO THE IAB - FALL 2014

  Team 1: In Situ Manufacturing of Ceramic and Embedded Silver Heat Exchanger, Michael Abbott, Sasha Philius, Yonatan Rotenberg (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 2: Bicycle Powered Water Filtration System, Sandra I. Alzate Rendon, Justin Blake Cromartie, Betzabe Ruth Gonzalez Canchan, Kenneth A Hernandez (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 3: Solar Absorption Chiller, Juan C Aristizabal, Robert Martin, Mikail David Williams (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 4: Inspection Vehicle for DOE Hanford Site Underground Channels, Jennifer Arniella, Gabriela Iris Vazquez, Daniel Giraldo (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 5: Solar Collector, Victor Eduardo Berrueta, Alejandro Forero, Charbel Saghira Seguias Jr (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 6: SAE Brazil Aerodesign Competition, Andres Javier Cardenas, Nestor Amable Paz, Arjav Patel (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 7: Multi‐Purpose Aerial Drone for Bridge Inspection and Fire Extinguishing, Ramon Andres Cordero, Raquel Lauren Remington, Larry James March, Daniel Villanueva (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 8: Pneumatic Pass-Thru Impact Wrench, Luis Felipe De La Cruz, Milton Hidalgo Ceotto, Ryan Joseph Lucia (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 9: FSAE 2015 Chassis and Suspension, Alejandro Diaz, Osvaldo Adalberto Fernandez, Ricardo Giovanni Gonzalez, Christian J Ramos (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 10: NanoLaunch Reaction Control System, David Manuel Dominguez, Gianni Rafael Jimenez, Genesis Vasquez (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 11: Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle (ROV): UW R.O.V.er, Ryan Wright, Daniel Martinez, Edgar Charles English (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 12: Florida Space Grant Consortium FUNSAT Design Competition, Luis Alberto Fernandez, Giampiero Revelo, Henry Vazquez, Gonzalo Vivanco (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 13: Solar Powered Attic Fan, Dominic Luther Gayle, Brent Stephen Houghton, Alejandro Osorio (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 14: Centrifugal Compressor Optimization, Fernando Alberto Lopez, Xavier Guillermo Medina, Gianfranco Romulo Pisani (Report) (Presentation)

  Team 15: Biodiesel Pre-Treatment Station, Harrison Sam Mejia, Rainer Rodriguez, Favyan Torres (Report) (Presentation)





SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION POSTERS AND PROJECT INTRO PRESENTATIONS TO THE IAB - FALL 2014

  Team 1: Hydro-Thermal Weed Cleaner, Peter Garcia, Saad Khan, Prajeepkumar Nair (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 2: EcoMotor: Modified Stirling Engine, Abdulkareem Kotun, Mykenson Pierre, Ryan Troncoso (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 3: Motor Sensory System Design for Entic LLC, Andrew Fricke, Raul Gregorio Perez, Christopher Rengifo (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 4: U.S. Air Force VGH Mark II: Safety, Jason Campbell, Cinthya Enriquez, Michael Fisher, Kenny Candelario Taveras, (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 5: U.S. Air Force VHG Mark II: Controllability and Operations Maintenance, Kathleen Oyola, Luis Sanchez, Daniel Siclait (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 6: URSA: Underwater Research and Scientific Apparatus, Joshua Gonzalez, Nikko Miniello, Brandon O’Neill (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 7: Hyperbolic Solar Collector, Bader Al Ojairi, Abdullah Alsenawi, George Milne (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 8: Terramartian Prowler: NASA Robotic Mining Competition, Rafael Gonzalez, Joel Hernandez, Michael Montan, Alex Muller-Poitevien (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 9: Design of a Renewable Power Station, Mario Bonet, Christopher Pinto, Andoni Quintana (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 10: Natural Gait Inducing Transtibial Prosthetic, Alexis Garo, Lucia Melara, Robert Joseph Scott (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 11: Shell Eco-marathon Competition: Hydrogen Fuel Cell Prototype, Rodrigo Cabrera, Curtis Francisque, Lawrence Synalonvski (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 12: Shell Eco-marathon Competition: Fuel Efficiency, Javier Gutierrez, Luis Meza, Magin Perez (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 13: Gulf Stream Turbine Stabilization System, Robert DeSantis, Mauricio Rodriguez, John Valdes (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 14: ASME Robots for Relief: FIU USAR Urban Search and Rescue Robot, Maximiliano Edrei, Daniella Motro, Cosmo Rodriguez (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 15: Nanoindentor: Force Converting Stage, Erick Camacho, James Caraballo, Patricia Wong (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 16: Paint Shop Track Beam System for AAR Corp, Joel Escobales, Kyle Lindsay, Fabian Robinson (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 17: SAE Formula Race Engine Development, Michael Caicedo, Mike Menos, Jeanpierre Sorondo (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 18: AeroPanther: 2015 SAE Aero Design East Competition, Mario Battaglia, Pedro Faccio, Andres Salazar (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 19: Dynamometer Test Stand for Aircraft Air Turbine Starter Testing, David Cardenas, Kevin Goldvarg, Carol Moreno (Poster), (Presentation)

  Team 20: Solar and Wind Hybrid Power System, Marisol Contreras, Kevin Gregono, Andre Siuffo (Poster), (Presentation)





USE THE STYLE GUIDE AND TEMPLATE BELOW IN ALL TECHNICAL REPORTS

  Style Guide for Technical Report Writing

  TEMPLATE FOR COVER PAGE, ETHICS STATEMENT, TABLE OF CONTENTS, LIST OF FIGURES AND LIST OF TABLES - Download this MS WORD DOCX FILE and enter data as appropriate. Use it as is without modifying the format.

  Guideline to Incorporate Standards in Senior Design Projects (PDF)





INFORMATION ON STANDARDS

  Professional Guidelines of Engineering Design: Standards, Codes, Specifications and Technical Regulations, Ibrahim Tansel and Sabri Tosunoglu (PDF)

  Short YouTube Videos on Standards by Major SDOs




FINAL SENIOR DESIGN REPORTS
DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

SENIOR DESIGN FINAL REPORTS - SPRING 2012

  Team 1: Air Bearing Upgrade for the Split-Hopkinson Pressure Bar, Danny Adames, Michael Guzman, Mauricio Lastres, Gecory Saint-Fort

  Team 2: Torsional Split Hopkinson Bar Optimization, Lorraine Fuentes, Jonathan Gomez-Leon, Camilo Andres Trujillo

  Team 3: Pantera Lunar Regolith Excavator, Ramon Garo, Narine Kelvin Harrylall, Janet Reyes

Note on Team 3: FIU Lunabotics Team in Social Media: YouTube Channel, Facebook Page, Web Page

  Team 4: Panther Rage G2 Electric Car: Shell Eco-marathon 2012, Eduardo Espina, Stephanie George, Cesar Fabian Rivera

Note on Team 4: Panther Rage G2 participated in the SHELL ECO-MARATHON AMERICAS 2012 competition in Houston, Texas, on March 29-April 1, 2012, and ranked 8th place achieving 130 m/kWh by nearly doubling the efficiency of the previous FIU team's Shell Eco-marathon e-car.


  Team 5: Development of a Shock Loading and Soft Catch Mechanism, Jose Garcia, David Hilton, Tomislav Kosta

  Team 6: Electric Pi: Urban Concept Electric Plug-in Vehicle, Josanne Batson, Gina Chin Fatt, Michael Allen Wolff

  Team 7: Renewable Energy Module for Emergencies and Remote Locations, Patrick Alvarez, Raul Garcia-Roves, Evis Reyes




FIU Shell Eco-marathon E-car Panther Rage G2 displayed at U2B (University to Business) event, ont>


SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION TEAM POSTERS AND PROJECT SUMMARIES - SPRING 2012

  Team 1: (POSTER) - NASA Lunar Lander EVA Crew/Small Cargo Lift, Oliver Gibbs, Carolynn Rendon, Gregory Yeager

  Team 2: (POSTER) - Subsonic Cargo SC-1 Falcon: SAE Aero Design Brazil, Andres Ancarola, Rodrigo Arredondo, Yoelmir Santana

  Team 3: (POSTER) - The Flying Panther: SAE Aero East, Brian Cooke, Corey Miller, Lazaro Morales

  Team 4: (POSTER) - Effectiveness of UV Lights Inside Exhaust Chamber of Hoods, Luis Perez, Christopher Ramos, Aaron Solomon

  Team 5: (POSTER) - Portable Goniometer Head for an X-Ray Diffractometer, Alexander Sahonero, Eric Sarcar, Men Young

  Team 6: (POSTER) - Filtered Commercial Kitchen Hood Make-up Air Fan, Ricgard Jadusingh, Jose Antonio Lopez-Sandin, Aldo Melgarejo

  Team 7: (POSTER) - NASA Lunar Excavator: NASA Lunabotics Mining Competition, Diego Alberto Bolivar, Stephane Andrew Briette, Maria Wilhelm

  Team 8: (POSTER) - Converging Inlet Nozzle Altitude Simulator, Cesar Astudillo, Valeria Proano Cadena, Joseph Ruocco Lopez

  Team 9: (POSTER) - F-1U Predator: SAE Aero Design Brazil, Jorge Larrarte, Alex Rosales, Miguel Verdia

  Team 10: (POSTER) - Human-Powered Lunar Off-Road Vehicle: NASA Moon Buggy, Juan Carlos Herrera, Bruno Pinillos, Juan Manuel Valencia

  Team 11: (POSTER) - 3G Panther Drone, Daniel Gonzalez, Jorge Mar, Eduardo Vargas

  Team 12: (POSTER) - Panthro HPV: ASME Human Powered Vehicle, Alexander Gil, Alfredo Mere, Kristopher Vinas

  Team 13: (POSTER) - Modified Piston Engine, Ghanem Aldabbous, Abdullah Alrashidi, Orestes Castro, Francisco Rincon

  Team 14: (POSTER) - Enhanced 4D Roller Coaster, Sergio Pena, Michael Perez, Ashley Williams

  Team 15: (POSTER) - Single Enclosure System for Kitchen Equipment, Marc Dupersoy, Rey Mastrapa, Long Phan




SENIOR DESIGN FINAL REPORTS - FALL 2011

  Team 1: High performance Turbo Exhaust Manifold, Elmer Gutierrez, Michael Martinez, Rogelio Muro

  Team 2: Design Optimization of Winglets for Wind Turbine Rotor Blades, Diego Moreno Ferguson, Rinaldo Gonzalez Galdamez, Juancarlo Rodriguez Gutierrez

  Team 3: Middleweight Spinner-Wedge BattleBot, Carlos Aranguren, Giancarlo Mafiol, Daniel Rodriguez, Ricardo Solozabal

  Team 4: Modular Range Extender for Electrical Bicycles, Jose Amador, Chi-Hang Cheung, Javier Antonio Hoyos

  Team 5: Death Metal: Lightweight BattleBot, Jaime Franco, Aron Rasool, Joseph Villamor

  Team 6: Vertical Wind Tunnel (VWT) for Skydiving, Alexis Anchundia, Jorge Botero, Freddy Leal

  Team 7: Optimization of a Bulk Packaging System for Titan America, Carlos Banks, Rafael Mestril, Winton Pierson


* Click here for the Photo Album of Senior Design Fall 2011 Presentations to the IAB *


SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION PROJECT SUMMARIES - FALL 2011

  Team 1: Air Bearing Upgrade for the Split-Hopkinson Pressure Bar, Danny Adames, Michael Guzman, Mauricio Lastres, Gecory Saint-Fort

  Team 2: Torsional Split Hopkinson Bar Optimization, Lorraine Fuentes, Jonathan Gomez-Leon, Camilo Andres Trujillo

  Team 3: Pantera Lunar Regolith Excavator, Ramon Garo, Narine Kelvin Harrylall, Janet Reyes

  Team 4: Panther Rage G2 Electric Car, Eduardo Espina, Stephanie George, Cesar Fabian Rivera

  Team 5: Development of a Shock Loading and Soft Catch Mechanism, Jose Garcia, David Hilton, Tomislav Kosta

  Team 6: Urban Concept Electric Plug-in Vehicle, Josanne Batson, Gina Chin Fatt, Michael Allen Wolff

  Team 7: Renewable Energy Module for Emergencies and Remote Locations, Patrick Alvarez, Raul Garcia-Roves, Evis Reyes


* Click here for the Photo Album of Senior Design Organization Fall 2011 Presentations to the IAB *



SENIOR DESIGN FINAL REPORTS - SPRING 2011

  Team 1: CHPS: A Complete Hurricane Protection System, Senyon Romero, Christine Tarud

  Team 2: Ocean Wave Energy Generator, Bader Ale, Francis Fernandez, Alfonso Parra

  Team 3: Unmanned Aerial Reconnaissance Vehicle, Seyed Alavi, Natalia Posada, Ana Puente

  Team 4: Heat Waste Energy Recovery System, Allen Cuadra, Ryan Ortiz, J Rivero De La Guardia

  Team 5: FIU SAE Supermileage Competition, Jenai Alexis, Philip Clarke, Roger Laurence

  Team 6: Graphene Based Composite Heat Spreaders for Laptop CPUs, Gregory Burrow, Byron Gaskin, Christopher Roath

  Team 7: GENAI Robot Assistant, Leonardo Ampie, Jaime Mudrich, Andres Pacheco

  Team 8: Micro Hydroturbine Module, Randy Gonzalez, Francisco Morocz, Octavio Oliva

  Team 9: Heat Chambers and Components for a New Heat Engine, Stalin Centeno, Julio Perez, Livan Roque

  Team 10: Panther Rage: Shell Eco-Marathon Electric Car, Byram Quiceno, Pablo Salamea, Ryan Sampath

Note: Panther Rage team represented FIU at the Shell Eco-Marathon Americas 2011 Competition held in Houston, Texas, on April 14-17, 2011, and ranked 5th in the km/kWh category.


  Team 11: Trim Removal System, Omar Espino, Paul Hoffman, Walter McKinley

  Team 12: SAE Aero Design East 2011, Robert Erwin, Jesse Grant, Timothy Rogers

Note: Golden Panther Aviation team represented FIU at the SAE Aero Design East Competition held in Marietta, Georgia, on April 29 - May 1, 2011, and ranked 5th in the Micro Class category out of a total of 17 teams.



* Click here for Senior Design Spring 2011 Photo Album and Videos *


SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION PROJECT SUMMARIES - SPRING 2011

  Team 1: Lift Mechanism for Medical Perfusion Equipment for the Miami Children's Hospital, Daniel Rodriguez, Elmer Gutierrez, Michael Martinez

  Team 2: Design Optimization of Winglets for Wind Turbine Rotor Blades, Rinaldo Gonzalez, Diego Moreno, Juancarlo Rodriguez

  Team 3: Middleweight Spinner BattleBot, Carlos Aranguren, Giancarlo Mafiol, Ricardo Solozabal

  Team 4: Modular Range Extender for Electrical Bicycles, Jose Amador, Chi-Hang Cheung, Javier Antonio Hoyos

  Team 5: Mini Class BattleBot, Jaime Franco, Aron Rasool, Joseph Villamor

  Team 6: Vertical Wind Tunnel (VWT) for Skydiving, Alexis Anchundia, Jorge Botero, Freddy Leal

  Team 7: Optimization of a Bulk Packaging System for Titan America, Carlos Banks, Rafael Mestril, Winton Pierson



SENIOR DESIGN REPORTS - FALL 2010

  Aerodynamic Shape Design Optimization of Winglets, Gianluca Minnella, Yuniesky Rodriguez, Jose Manuel Ugas

  Remote Controlled SWAT Robot for NMBPD, Lazaro Galban, Raul Galindo, Dasney Jospeh, Daniel Oliu

  External Wall Water Cooling, Ryan Diana, Marcel Padilla, Javier Rojas, Shiv Shah

  SAE Brazil AeroDesign Challenge, Ricardo Lugu, Carlos Daniel Rojas, Miguel Jimenez

  NASA Green Aviation Challenge, Shamil Baldeosingh, Maria Correia, William Tejada, David Virzi

  Green A/C System, Daniella Aking, Philip Gregor, Kirk Harvey, Ariel Sanchez


* Click here for Senior Design Fall 2010 Photo Album *


* Click here for Senior Design Fall 2010 Streamlined Videos *


SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION - REVISED PROJECT DESCRIPTIONS - FALL 2010

  Senior Design Organization Project Descriptions, Revised Based on IAB Comments


* Click here for Senior Design Organization Fall 2010 Photo Album *




SENIOR DESIGN REPORTS - SPRING 2010

  Solar Stirling Engine for Power Generation, Denisse Aranda, Kevin La Mott, Stephen Wood

  Adaptation of a Small Scale Internal Combustion Engine to a Dynamometer, Joseth Moreno, Leslie Paredes, Karina Santa

  Design of a Ring Seal Testbed, Diana Chicuri, Daniel Garcia, Oswaldo Noriega

  Design of a Demonstration Unit for Ground Source Heat Pump for Subtropical Region with Solar Power, Daniel Alonzo, Martha Casas, Esteban Cifuentes

  Whole Hurricane Protection, Jason Barrocas, Kevin Hernandez, Tanisha Richard

  SAE Aero Design East Competition, Alan Abad, Hernando Buendia, David Garzon, Oscar Villatoro

  Cube Satellite Design, Raimundo Onetto, Holger Paas, Homero Perez

  Plate Bending Test Bench for FEA Comparison, Jeffrey Karpf, Yassel Valdes, Robert Vergara

  Compost Accelerator, Jorge Ramirez, Stephano Salani, Eric Zuniga

  A New Heat Engine and its Applications in Renewable Energy, Bruno Barbosa, Hector Cintron, Glenn Drzewicki

  Paddle Maker Design and Material Optimization, Orena Danoa, Jorge Ramon, Nestor Vega

  Vortex Generator for a Hydro Turbine, Johnson Ng, Snehil Raisinghani, Karson Wong

  A/C System with Zero Global Warming Potential, Javier Garcia, Najeeb Reyes, Jomal Whiteside

  Peristaltic Crawler for the Removal of Radioactive Plugs, Lee Brady, Jose Matos, Brian Posse


* Click here for Senior Design Spring 2010 Photo Album *


* Click here for Senior Design Spring 2010 Streamlined Videos *



SENIOR DESIGN REPORTS - FALL 2009

  Ball Milling Vessel Design for Hydrogen Infusion into Powders with Sensory Feedback, Ahmed Al-Bahar, Roger Garcia, Jimmy Sandoval

  Remotely Controlled Grove Sprayer, David Bush, Reny Rosales, Juan Villegas

  Remote Control Landmine Detector (RcLD), Ramon Colon, Erin Silva, Marco Hernandez, Kenneth Berry (ECE), Michael Pinero (ECE)

  Marketable 3-Dimensional Printer, William Mendez, Karan Sujan, Keith Richardson

  Combo Counter: Heavy Punching Bag Retrofit, Juan Mena, Victor Uriarte, Bryan Pardo

  Hot Cell Fixative Application Technology: Mobile Whirling Nozzle Sprayer, Aaron Mitchell, Mario Vargas, Eduardo Zuniga

  Design of a Micro-Hydro Turbine Test Rig, Fred Coll, Andres Hernandez, Nicholas Mohammed

  Digitally Controlled Shower, Alberto Garcia, Lorenzo Green, Vladimir Louidor


* Click here for Senior Design Fall 2009 Photo Album *



SENIOR DESIGN REPORTS - SPRING 2009

  Unmanned Aerial Vehicle: Unmanned Rescue POD, Lina Orozco, Marcel Milanes, Jesus Morfa

  Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Vertical/Short Takeoff and Landing with Augmented Co-Axial Power System, Cindy Cerna, Hillar Lago, Lewis Paul Marquez

  Redesign and Optimization of a Formula SAE Open Wheel Race Car Suspension System, Christian Andrade, Jaime Cardona, Giovanni Valdes

  Automatic Mesh Welding Machine, Juan Villar (MME), Luisa Forero (MME), Luis Millan (ECE)

  Design of a Green Greenhouse for a Phytotron, Raul Alfonso, Lazaro Sanchez, David Crawford

  Integration of Testing Components for Piezoelectric Devices, Daniel Shaw, Brian Sanchez, Juan Camilo Medina, Hector Roos


* Click here for Senior Design Spring 2009 Photo Album *



SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION
MINI POWERPOINT PRESENTATIONS TO IAB
DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION 5-MINUTE PROJECT INTRO POWERPOINT FILES - SPRING 2010

  Design of Chemical Vapor Deposition System for Materials Research Application, Shamil Baldeosingh, Dasney Joseph, Walter McKinley

  Remote Controlled Tactical Robot for NMBPD, Lazaro Galban, Raul Galindo, Daniel Oliu

  Aerodynamic Shape Design Optimization of Winglets, Gianluca Minnella, Yuniesky Rodriguez, Jose Manuel Ugas

  Solar House External Heat Exchanger, Ryan Diana, Marcel Padilla, Javier Rojas

  SAE Brazil AeroDesign Challenge, Miguel Jimenez, Ricardo Lugo, Carlos Rojas

  NASA Green Aviation Challenge, Marina Correia De Araujo, William Tejada, David Virzi

  Green A/C System, Daniella Aking, Philip Gregor, Kirk Harvey, Ariel Sanchez



SENIOR DESIGN ORGANIZATION 5-MINUTE PROJECT INTRO POWERPOINT FILES - FALL 2009

Click on the project name below to download PowerPoint presentation file.


  Presentation Evaluation form to Provide Feedback to Design Teams (pdf)

  Solar Stirling Engine for Power Generation, Denisse Aranda, Kevin La Mott, Stephen Wood

  Adaptation of a Small Scale Internal Combustion Engine to a Dynamometer Joseth Moreno, Leslie Paredes, Karina Santa

  Design of a Ring Seal Testbed, Diana Chicuri, Daniel Garcia, Oswaldo Noriega

  Design of a Demonstration Unit for Ground Source Heat Pump for Subtropical Region with Solar Power, Daniel Alonzo, Martha Casas, Esteban Cifuentes

  Enhanced Hurricane Protection, Jason Barrocas, Kevin Hernandez, Tanisha Richard

  SAE Aero Design East Competition, Alan Abad, Hernando Buendia, David Garzon, Oscar Villatoro

  Cube Satellite Design, Raimundo Onetto, Holger Paas, Homero Perez

  Material Test Bench for FEA/FEM Analysis Comparison, Jeffrey Karpf, Yassel Valdes, Robert Vergara

  Compost Accelerator, Jorge Ramirez, Stephano Salani, Eric Zuniga

  A New Heat Engine and its Applications in Renewable Energy, Bruno Barbosa, Hector Cintron, Glenn Drzewicki

  Paddle Maker Design and Material Optimization, Orena Danoa, Jorge Ramon, Nestor Vega

  Vortex Generator for Hydro Turbine, Johnson Ng, Snehil Raisinghani, Karson Wong

  New A/C System Using Refrigerants with Zero Global Warming Potential, Javier Garcia, Najeeb Reyes, Jomal Whiteside

  Peristaltic Crawler for the Removal of Radioactive Plugs, Lee Brady, Jose Matos, Brian Posse




Dr. Sabri Tosunoglu - Department of Mechanical Engineering - FIU Miami